EMS claims top spot at provincials

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Evangeline Middle School's team won the provincial banner at the NSSAF cross-country meet Oct. 29. Back from left: Caleb Hogan, Will MacDonald, Jacob Shaffelburg, coach Luke Smith, Owen Kidston and Chris Landry.  Front, from left: Thomas Hillis and Keevan Veinot. Submitted photo

An Evangeline Middle School team secured top spot Oct. 29 at the provincial cross-country meet in Antigonish.

 The EMS junior boys finished first in the team results, with two runners – Keevan Veinot and Chris Landry – cracking the top 10.

In junior girls, the top individual runner was Wolfville School’s Emma dePutter in 23rd place. The EMS team placed ninth and the Kings County Academy team 14th.

In the intermediate girls’ race, Northeast Kings Education Centre’s Meaghan Vaughan was fifth and the Horton High School team was second.

In the intermediate boys’ race, NKEC’s Tim Longley was second. In the team results, Horton placed ninth and West Kings 12th.

In senior girls, Jessica Shaffelburg, Horton, was the top local runner in fourth place. The Horton team also finished fourth.

In senior boys, Horton’s Ryan Fuller was 24th. Horton boys’ finished in sixth spot in the team results.

 

 

Local results

 

Junior girls three-kilometre race

 

           

23 dePutter, Emma               Wolfville                     12:49

29 Fuller, Hannah                 EMS                             12:57

43 Batherson, Mae                EMS                             13:19

47 Hergett, Jane                    EMS                             13:25

57 Laurence, Ellen                KCA                             13:34

66 McLean, Meghan              EMS                             13:42

70 Laurence, Madeline         KCA                             13:45

72 Lauzon, Robin                  EMS                             13:47

73 Lauzon, Mia                      EMS                             13:50

90 Cumby, Sara                     KCA                             14:07

94 Abbott, Riley                     KCA                             14:21

104 Whynot, Bailey              KCA                             14:46

119 Hamilton, Emilie            KCA                             16:39

 

 

Junior boys four-kilometre race

 

7 Veinot, Keevan                   EMS                            15:59

 

10 Landry, Chris                   EMS                             16:04

15 Kidston, Owen                  EMS                             16:25

17 Shaffelburg, Jacob           EMS                             16:29

22 Macdonald, Will               EMS                             16:36

18 Doucette, Pascal               Rose-des-Vents         16:30

26 Rioux, Vincent                  Rose-des-Vents         16:55

31 Vidito, Jonah                     KCA                             17:09

46 Hillis, Thomas                  EMS                             17:30

61 Dorance, Lucas                CK                               18:05

62 Abbott, Griffin                  KCA                             18:09

79 Hogan, Caleb                    EMS                             18:24

90 Payne, Isaac                      KCA                             18:49

99 Vaughan, Mitchel                         KCA                             19:23

123 Bennett, Jordan             KCA                            21:04

 

 

 

Intermediate girls four-kilometre race

 

5 Vaughan, Meaghan            NKEC                          17:09

17 Pardy, Mackenzie             Horton                        17:58

21 MacArthur, Emily             Horton                        18:06

22 Palmer, Laura                  WK                              18:07

23 Berry, Ava                        Horton                        18:09

26 Chisholm, Paige                NKEC                          18:22

35 McNeil, Brooke                Horton                        18:54

44 Cumby, Gillian                  Horton                        19:34

47 Hadlaw, Alex                    Horton                        19:40

66 Murphy, Micaela              Horton                        20:55

 

 

 

Intermediate men five-kilometre race

 

2 Longley, Tim                       NKEC                          17:20

19 Gordon, Jacob                  Horton                        18:58

44 Cassidy-Nolan, Donovan Horton                       20:01

47 Palmer, Hanley                 WK                              20:06

61 Thomas, Iain                    Horton                        20:35

66 Roy, Maxim                       WK                              20:50

79 Park, Chris                                    Horton                        21:27

80 Clark, Connor                   WK                              21:38

93 Stymest, Joe                      WK                              23:01

 

 

 

Senior girls five-kilometre race

 

4 Shaffelburg, Jessica            Horton            19:54

23 Newcombe, Kathleen      Horton            21:50

26 Eye, Carlena                     Horton            22:10  

43 O'Reilly, Sarah                  WK                  23:22

45 Terry, Emily                     Horton            23:41

75 MacDonald, Maddy          Horton            26:30

 

 

Senior boys seven-kilometre race

 

24 Fuller, Ryan                      Horton            26:36

26 Boone, Brad                     WK                  26:46

30 Thomas, Alex                   Horton            26:59

53 Roy, Ethan                        Horton            28:30

57 Choquette, Raphaël         Rose-des-Vents 28:49

80 Forsyth, Jack                    Horton            31:13 

96 Hunt, Tim                          Horton            34:43

 

For full results, see NSSAF’s web site.

Organizations: EMS, Wolfville School, Kings County Academy Horton High School

Geographic location: Northeast Kings Education Centre, Antigonish

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments