ANNAPOLIS VALLEY, N.S. - The Valley has a number of local athletes, coaches and managers to cheer on as the 2019 Canada Winter Games play out in Red Deer, Alta. Feb. 15 to March 3.
We wish all of the local athletes the best of luck in their competitions.
For more information, visit www.canadagames.ca/2019.
Stay in the loop:
· Canada Games Schedule - Feb. 15 to March 3
Below is a list of Team Nova Scotia athletes hailing from Annapolis, Kings and Hants counties and links to stories we’ve done about them in the past:
HANTS COUNTY:
Mitchell Larkin, Windsor — alpine ski racing
MacKenzie Carr, Windsor, manager — alpine ski
Martock ski racers excelling on the road and at home
Karen Jones, Falmouth — biathlon coach
Katrena Thomas, Falmouth — biathlon manager
King’s-Edgehill trio makes Canada Games biathlon team
Ogen Newcomb, Windsor — cross country skiing
Maggy Burbidge, Falmouth — women’s hockey
Tiffany Hill, Falmouth — women’s hockey
Deanna Fraser, Enfield — women’s hockey
Pair of Falmouth hockey stars heading to national tournament
Riley Kidney, Enfield — men’s hockey
Colin Parker, Newport — men’s hockey
Caleb Rust, Elmsdale — judo
Steven Pemberton, Falmouth — snowboard SBX
Kim Sutherland, Falmouth — snowboard coach
Slush Cup to draw hundreds to Ski Martock
Kendra McLellan, Newport — wheelchair basketball
Vanessa Stephens, Newport — wheelchair basketball
Jordan Stephens, Newport — wheelchair basketball
Justin Stephens, Newport — wheelchair basketball
Newport twins prepping for Canada Games debut
ANNAPOLIS COUNTY:
Brenda MacDonald, Windsor/Granville Ferry – para-alpine skiing
Stephen MacDonald, Granville Ferry – para-alpine guide
Jessica Cranton, Annapolis Royal – figure skating
Cheryle Gaston, Middleton – skating coach
FILE: Annapolis athletes set to shine at the Canada Winter Games
Emilie Townsend, Middleton – judo
KINGS COUNTY:
Kyle Woodworth, Berwick – snowboard
Douglas Kosciukiewicz, Canaan – squash
Orlando Ramirez, Wolfville – squash
Samuel Gallant, Kingston – squash
Ella Brown, Port Williams – squash
Janet MacLeod, New Minas – squash coach
‘The intensity has gone up’: Squash players representing Kings County, province at Canada Games
Kentville family going places with shared love of squash
Hailey Peddle, Kingston – judo
LIVING THE DREAM: Kingston girl turning heads in judo circuit
Ben Eaton, New Minas – short track speed skating
Justin Noakes, New Minas – short track speed skating
LIVING THE DREAM: New Minas speed skaters on track to represent Nova Scotia at 2019 Canada Games
New Minas speed skaters selected for Nova Scotia 2019 Canada Winter Games short track team
Ellen Laurence, Kentville – hockey
Cam Whynot, Kentville – hockey
Avi Adam, Wolfville – hockey
Charles Grant, Berwick – goaltending coach
Kentville hockey player shooting for Canada Games
‘It was super emotional’: Wolfville hockey player youngest named to N.S. Canada Winter Games team
Dawson Munro, Gaspereau – figure skating
Kentville Silver Gliders transport audience to 1950s with fabulous ice show
Miklos Kanyasi, Wolfville – badminton
Gary MacDougall, Northville – head coach
Horton’s Kanyasi wins gold at badminton provincials
Living the Dream: Wolfville teen making his mark in badminton
Aria MacDonald, Port Williams – biathlon
KES cadets clean up at biathlon provincials
Shane Sommer, Port Williams – alpine skiing
Thom Oulton, Port Williams – para alpine coach
A need for speed: Port Williams skier heading to U14 Can Am Championships
Martock ski racers excelling on the road and at home
SLIDESHOW: Freestyle skiers kick off competition season at Ski Martock